Guest Selections

2014

100×100=900

Video in Progress 5: Reflections of the Past

Guest Selection: 100×100=900 (100 VIDEO ARTISTS TO TELL A CENTURY)

Participating artists: Alysse Stepanian (IR), Evelin Stermitz (AT), Gruppefisch (DE), Emily Alden Foster (US), Danilo Stojić (RS), Marcia Beatriz Granero (BR), Hervé Penhoat (FR), Silvia De Gennaro (IT), Ries Straver (NL), Alessandro Amaducci (IT), Carl Knickerbocker (US), Mauricio Sanhueza (PE), David Cheung (CN), Arthur Tuoto (BR), Nara Denning (US), Paolo Bandinu (IT), Ulf Kristiansen (NO), Piero Chiariello (IT), ferrie = differentieel (NL), Barbara Agreste (IT), Agustin Sanchez (MX), Liang Zhao (CN), Elisabetta Di Sopra (IT), Venugopal V.G. (IN), Maria Korporal (NL), Dennis H. Miller (US), Mario Raoli (IT), Antonello Novellino (IT), Ouestbrouq (US), Videopaper (FR), soundbarrier (IT), Khaled Hafez (EG), Murka (EE), Evo Preisner (NL), Loredana Raciti (SD), Robert Ladislas Derr (US), Ora Kolmanovsky (RU), Cleantho Viana (BR), Iñigo Orduña & Claudio Molinari Dassatti (AR), Marina Fomenko (RU), Lino Strangis (IT), Juanma Carrillo (ES), Debra Fear (GB), Tal Lotan (IL), Alejandro Ramirez (ES), Eli Souaiby (LB), Manuel Díaz (MX), Gennaro Cicalese (IT), Ann Steuernagel (US), Henry Gwiazda (US), Caroline Koebel (US), Christin Bolewsky (DE), Chiara Mazzocchi (IT), Cláudia Melo (PT), Roßbacher Gerald & Weingärtner Michael (AT), Joe Hambleton (CA), Alessandro De Vita (IT), Emilio Rizzo (CH), Thorsten Fleisch (DE), Arnaud Brihay (BE), Wong Pak Yin (HK), Tania Antoshina & Artur Muradyan (RU), Malaventura (ES), Andreas Mares (AT), Erika Matsunami (JP), Francesca Fini (IT), Zlatko Ćosić (BA), Ezra Wube (ET), Hernan Apablaza (CL), Marcus Shahar (IL), Loredana Antonelli (IT), Margit Nobis (AT), Recep Akar (TR), Alexandra Mitlyanskaya (RU), Paola Luciani (IT), Gérard Cairaschi (FR), Noriko Okaku (JP), Salvatore Insana (IT), Khalil Charif (BR), Boldizsar (HU), Resmi Al Kafaji (IQ), Eleonora Manca (IT), Azahara Cerezo (ES), Kevork Mourad (SY), Eden Orion (IL), Vladimir Todorović (RS), Agata Chiusano (IT), Matías Montarcé (ES), liant0 (IT), Laurel Beckman (US), Rona Rangsch (DE), Francesca Leoni (IT), Nida Fatima Khan (PK), Colette Copeland (US), Philip Sanderson (GB), Emeka (NG), Ishii Jun’ichiro (JP), Giang Nguyen Hoang (VN), Nisrine Boukhari (SY), Russell J. Chartier & Paul J Botelho (US)

Project initiator and artistic director: Enrico Tomaselli (IT)
Production: Magmart | video under vulcano, Napoli, 2013
Venue: Kino Šiška (Komuna), Trg prekomorskih brigad 3, Ljubljana

Screening dates & times:

Period 1900-1924 (1h 27min)
Thursday, 5 June 2014, at 1.00 pm
Friday, 6 June 2014, at 2.45 pm
Saturday, 7 June 2014, at 9.10 pm

Period 1925-1949 (1h 23min)
Thursday, 5 June 2014, at 3.30 pm
Friday, 6 June 2014, at 7.00 pm
Saturday, 7 June 2014, at 1.15 pm

Period 1950-1974 (1h 45min)
Thursday, 5 June 2014, at 7:15 pm
Friday, 6 June 2014, at 9.40 pm
Saturday, 7 June 2014, at 6.45 pm

Period 1975-1999 (1h 30min)
Friday, 6 June 2014, at 12.00 pm
Saturday, 7 June 2014, at 3.50 pm


Read more >>

Video in Progress 5 Guest Selection / Gostujoča selekcija

The African time machine

Video in Progress 5: Reflections of the Past

Guest Selection: THE AFRICAN TIME MACHINE

Participating artists: Bofa da Cara (AO/ES), Sammy Baloji (CG), Aryan Kaganof (ZA), Theo Eshetu (ET), Kgafela oa Magogodi & Jyoti Mistry (ZA), Ezra Wube (US/ET), Julia Raynham (ZA), Neil Beloufa (DZ/FR)

Curated by: Silke Schmickl, Mickaël Robert-Gonçalves, Jeremy Chua (Lowave, FR)
Production: Lowave, Paris, 2014
Duration: 1h 2min
Venue: Kino Šiška (Komuna), Trg prekomorskih brigad 3, Ljubljana

Screening dates & times:
Thursday, 5 June 2014, at 6.10 pm
Friday, 6 June 2014, at 4.15 pm
Saturday, 7 June 2014, at 2.45 pm


Read more >>

Video in Progress 5 Guest Selection / Gostujoča selekcija